Faculty & Staff

Full-Time Faculty

  1. Walaa Abdallah

    Walaa Abdallah

    Assistant ProfessorChemical Engineering718-862-7420LEO 421
  2. J. Abulencia

    J. Abulencia

    Associate ProfessorGraduate Director of Chemical Engineering GraduateChemical Engineering718-862-7186LEO 424
  3. Mahmoud Amin

    Mahmoud Amin

    ProfessorElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7928RLC 303
  4. Ehsan Atefi

    Ehsan Atefi

    Associate ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7756RLC 207B
  5. Lina Baroudi

    Lina Baroudi

    Associate ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7710RLC 207
  6. Jeanette Brown

    Jeanette Brown

    Research Assistant ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 312
  7. Richard Carbonaro

    Richard Carbonaro

    ProfessorChemical Engineering718-862-7188LEO 426
  8. Christina Cercone

    Christina Cercone

    Assistant ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7530LEO 309
  9. Mahbuboor Choudhury

    Mahbuboor Choudhury

    Assistant ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7854LEO 301
  10. Kerryanne Donohue-Couch

    Kerryanne Donohue-Couch

    Visiting InstructorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-0000LEO 305
  11. Mohab El-Hakim

    Mohab El-Hakim

    Associate ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7274LEO 305
  12. Wafa Elmannai

    Wafa Elmannai

    Assistant ProfessorElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7183LEO 255
  13. Bahareh Estejab

    Bahareh Estejab

    Assistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-6402RLC 204
  14. Kevin Farley

    Kevin Farley

    ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7383LEO 301
  15. Medya Fathi

    Medya Fathi

    Assistant ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-8152LEO 301
  16. George Giakos

    George Giakos

    ProfessorElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7154LEO 251
  17. Frank Henry

    Frank Henry

    Visiting ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7144RLC 204
  18. Daniel Hochstein

    Daniel Hochstein

    Associate ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7177LEO 309
  19. Peyman Honarmandi

    Peyman Honarmandi

    Associate ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7448RLC 308
  20. Moujalli Hourani

    Moujalli Hourani

    Associate ProfessorGraduate Director of Civil Engineering GraduateCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7172LEO 309
  21. Evangelia Ieronymaki

    Evangelia Ieronymaki

    Associate ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-8145LEO 301
  22. Nand Jha

    Nand Jha

    ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7441RLC 207E
  23. Wendell Khunjar

    Wendell Khunjar

    Research ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering
  24. Yongwook Kim

    Yongwook Kim

    Associate ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7332LEO 309
  25. Juneseok Lee

    Juneseok Lee

    Associate ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7318LEO 309
  26. John Leylegian

    John Leylegian

    Associate ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7279RLC 207A
  27. Bahman Litkouhi

    Bahman Litkouhi

    ProfessorGraduate Director of Mechanical Eng GraduateMechanical Engineering718-862-7927RLC 207D
  28. Scott Lowe

    Scott Lowe

    ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7323LEO 305
  29. Gennaro Maffia

    Gennaro Maffia

    ProfessorChemical Engineering718-862-7192LEO 4FL
  30. Robert Mauro

    Robert Mauro

    ProfessorDepartment Chairperson of Electrical and Computer ENGRElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7391RLC 312
  31. Nicholas May

    Nicholas May

    Assistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7145RLC 307
  32. Mohammad Naraghi

    Mohammad Naraghi

    ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7367RLC 207
  33. Mehdi Nosrati

    Mehdi Nosrati

    Assistant ProfessorElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7151LEO 251F
  34. Mehdi Omidvar

    Mehdi Omidvar

    Associate ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-8144LEO 301
  35. Abdullah Ozer

    Abdullah Ozer

    Assistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
  36. Nevzat Ozturk

    Nevzat Ozturk

    Associate ProfessorGraduate Director of Elec/Comp Eng GraduateElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7125LEO 251E
  37. Stephen Peluso

    Stephen Peluso

    Assistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7622RLC 207
  38. Shahriar Quayyum

    Shahriar Quayyum

    Assistant ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-8154LEO 305
  39. Parisa Saboori

    Parisa Saboori

    ProfessorDepartment Chairperson of Mechanical EngineeringMechanical Engineering718-862-7851RLC 207
  40. Walter Saukin

    Walter Saukin

    Associate ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7255LEO 309
  41. Steven Schreiner

    Steven Schreiner

    ProfessorElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7271LEO 254
  42. Zahra Shahbazi

    Zahra Shahbazi

    ProfessorMechanical Engineering718-862-7366RLC 207
  43. Robert Sharp

    Robert Sharp

    ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7169LEO 314
  44. Aravind Suresh

    Aravind Suresh

    Assistant ProfessorChemical Engineering718-862-7591LEO 428
  45. Sasidhar Varanasi

    Sasidhar Varanasi

    ProfessorDepartment Chairperson of Chemical EngineeringChemical Engineering718-862-7194LEO 422
  46. Matthew Volovski

    Matthew Volovski

    Associate ProfessorDepartment Chairperson of Civil Engineering, Department Chairperson of Civil and Environmental ENGRCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7184LEO 309
  47. Qian Wang

    Qian Wang

    Associate ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7469LEO 309
  48. Yi Wang

    Yi Wang

    Associate ProfessorElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7158RLC 301
  49. Tim Ward

    Tim Ward

    ProfessorCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7762LEO 201
  50. Jessica Wilson

    Jessica Wilson

    Associate ProfessorGraduate Director of Environmental Eng GraduateCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7947LEO 301

Adjunct Faculty

  1. Jithu Alexander

    Jithu Alexander

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  2. Andres Alvarez

    Andres Alvarez

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  3. Christopher Alvarez

    Christopher Alvarez

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  4. Ralph D. Amicucci

    Ralph D. Amicucci

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  5. Wajdi Atallah

    Wajdi Atallah

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  6. Salim Bousleiman

    Salim Bousleiman

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  7. Robert Brakman

    Robert Brakman

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-3863LEO 309
  8. Thomas Cambria

    Thomas Cambria

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering
  9. Tony Canale

    Tony Canale

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  10. Liling Cao

    Liling Cao

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  11. John Catuogno

    John Catuogno

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7153RLC 207
  12. Brother Henry Chaya

    Brother Henry Chaya

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7158LEO 251A
  13. Hongbin Choi

    Hongbin Choi

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering
  14. Ciro Cuono

    Ciro Cuono

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  15. Philip Damashek

    Philip Damashek

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  16. Angelo Devito

    Angelo Devito

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7870LEO 251A
  17. Frank Disalvo

    Frank Disalvo

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 309
  18. Paul Dombrowski

    Paul Dombrowski

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  19. John Duschang

    John Duschang

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  20. Hooman Enayati

    Hooman Enayati

    AdjunctMechanical EngineeringLEO 228
  21. Paul Evans, PE, SE

    Paul Evans, PE, SE

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 309
  22. Gregory Fitch

    Gregory Fitch

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  23. Sarah Fitzmaurice

    Sarah Fitzmaurice

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  24. Edward Garvey

    Edward Garvey

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 320
  25. Amirreza Ghasemi

    Amirreza Ghasemi

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  26. Giorgiana Giancola

    Giorgiana Giancola

    AdjunctChemical Engineering718-862-7185LEO 102
  27. Oleg Goushcha

    Oleg Goushcha

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7812RLC 200
  28. Frantz Homicile

    Frantz Homicile

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering
  29. William Horgan

    William Horgan

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  30. Brent Horine

    Brent Horine

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7271LEO 254
  31. Mayra Hubbard

    Mayra Hubbard

    AdjunctDept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)
  32. Hamed Kazerani

    Hamed Kazerani

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7145RLC 207
  33. Zahra Khalkhali

    Zahra Khalkhali

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7145RLC 207
  34. Bernard King

    Bernard King

    AdjunctDept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)718-862-7903LEO 246
  35. Al Klein

    Al Klein

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 309
  36. MacKenzie Kolman

    MacKenzie Kolman

    AdjunctChemical Engineering
  37. John Krol

    John Krol

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 309
  38. John Lawler

    John Lawler

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 309
  39. Nathan Lesman

    Nathan Lesman

    AdjunctDept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)718-862-7902LEO 246
  40. Francis Lombardi

    Francis Lombardi

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171RLC 101
  41. Christopher Lovas

    Christopher Lovas

    AdjunctDept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)
  42. Robert Lucas

    Robert Lucas

    AdjunctChemical Engineering718-862-7185LEO 102
  43. Michael Martello

    Michael Martello

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 309
  44. Sean McCarthy

    Sean McCarthy

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7145RLC 101
  45. Thomas McKee

    Thomas McKee

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7145RLC 207
  46. Michael McNicholas

    Michael McNicholas

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7266RLC 101
  47. Luis Molina

    Luis Molina

    AdjunctChemical Engineering718-862-7185LEO 102
  48. Alberto Morgante

    Alberto Morgante

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  49. Mohammed Morovat

    Mohammed Morovat

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  50. Kevin Muller

    Kevin Muller

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering
  51. Maria Nikmanesh

    Maria Nikmanesh

    AdjunctChemical Engineering718-862-7185LEO 102
  52. Richard Nova

    Richard Nova

    AdjunctDept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)
  53. Arismendy Ovalle

    Arismendy Ovalle

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7153LEO 102
  54. Jaehyun Park

    Jaehyun Park

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  55. David Pecorini

    David Pecorini

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  56. Frank Perricelli

    Frank Perricelli

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  57. Francesco Ricci

    Francesco Ricci

    AdjunctChemical Engineering718-862-7185LEO 102
  58. Ajaz Sana

    Ajaz Sana

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7153LEO 102
  59. Diego Scambia

    Diego Scambia

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7274LEO 102
  60. Richard Schneider

    Richard Schneider

    AdjunctSchool of Engineering718-862-7282LEO 201
  61. Sina Shahbazmohamadi

    Sina Shahbazmohamadi

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7366LEO 102
  62. Gerarda Shields

    Gerarda Shields

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  63. Evgenia Sideri

    Evgenia Sideri

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  64. Vincent Siefert

    Vincent Siefert

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  65. Gordon Silverman

    Gordon Silverman

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer EngineeringLEO 1FL
  66. Ryan Smith

    Ryan Smith

    AdjunctDept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)
  67. Brian Sullivan

    Brian Sullivan

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  68. Erica Swansen

    Erica Swansen

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering
  69. Peter Sweeney

    Peter Sweeney

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7176LEO 222
  70. Jose Tabora-Sierra

    Jose Tabora-Sierra

    AdjunctChemical Engineering718-862-7185LEO 325
  71. Ildi Telegrafi

    Ildi Telegrafi

    AdjunctElectrical & Computer Engineering
  72. Kaori Tsukui-Shockey

    Kaori Tsukui-Shockey

    AdjunctCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 102
  73. Moses Vale

    Moses Vale

    AdjunctDept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)
  74. Alireza Vedavarz

    Alireza Vedavarz

    AdjunctMechanical Engineering718-862-7145MGL 4FL
  75. Gianna Villani

    Gianna Villani

    AdjunctChemical Engineering
  76. Kelly Yorke

    Kelly Yorke

    AdjunctChemical Engineering

Staff & Administrators

  1. Brianna Armstrong

    Brianna Armstrong

    CoordinatorDept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)718-862-7201LEO 246
  2. Katrina Balaj

    Katrina Balaj

    Administrative AssistantMechanical Engineering718-862-7145RLC 207
  3. Dominique Bryden

    Dominique Bryden

    Office ManagerSchool of Engineering718-862-7281LEO 102
  4. Anirban De

    Anirban De

    Interim DeanDean of the School of EngineeringSchool of Engineering718-862-7307LEO 201
  5. Katusha Nazari

    Katusha Nazari

    Administrative AssistantElectrical & Computer Engineering718-862-7153LEO 251
  6. Corinne Walsh

    Corinne Walsh

    Administrative AssistantCivil & Environmental Engineering718-862-7171LEO 309