Faculty & Staff

Full-Time Faculty

  1. Mahmoud Abdelsalam

    Mahmoud Abdelsalam

    Assistant ProfessorComputer Science718-862-7253RLC 101
  2. Arafat Abu Mallouh

    Arafat Abu Mallouh

    Assistant ProfessorComputer Science718-862-7761RLC 204
  3. Ankur Agrawal

    Ankur Agrawal

    Associate ProfessorComputer Science718-862-7733RLC 203C
  4. Igor Aizenberg

    Igor Aizenberg

    ProfessorDepartment ChairpersonComputer Science718-862-7425RLC 203B
  5. Marvin Bishop

    Marvin Bishop

    ProfessorMathematics718-862-7385RLC 201D
  6. Joseph Capitani

    Joseph Capitani

    ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7335HAY 505
  7. Gerardo Carfagno

    Gerardo Carfagno

    Assistant ProfessorBiology718-862-8125LEO 317
  8. Mark DeBonis

    Mark DeBonis

    Associate ProfessorMathematics718-862-7925RLC 201F
  9. Rebecca Delker

    Rebecca Delker

    Visiting Assistant ProfessorBiology718-862-7266LEO 102
  10. Khoa Dinh

    Khoa Dinh

    Visiting Assistant ProfessorMathematics718-862-7253RLC 101
  11. Jianwei Fan

    Jianwei Fan

    ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7475HAY 408
  12. Rosemary Farley

    Rosemary Farley

    ProfessorMathematics718-862-7380RLC 201E
  13. Farrooh Fattoyev

    Farrooh Fattoyev

    Assistant ProfessorPhysics718-862-7206HAY 307
  14. Sezar Fesjian

    Sezar Fesjian

    Associate ProfessorPhysics718-862-7984HAY 307
  15. Ira Gerhardt

    Ira Gerhardt

    Associate ProfessorMathematics718-862-7732RLC 201C
  16. Richard Gustavson

    Richard Gustavson

    Assistant Prof/MathematicsMathematics718-862-7378RLC 201J
  17. Yelda Hangun-Balkir

    Yelda Hangun-Balkir

    Associate ProfessorDepartment ChairpersonChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7324HAY 401A
  18. Sr. Joan Harnett

    Sr. Joan Harnett

    Associate ProfessorMathematics718-862-7990RLC 201B
  19. Bart Horn

    Bart Horn

    Assistant ProfessorPhysics718-862-7861HAY 100
  20. Carol Hurwitz

    Carol Hurwitz

    Associate ProfessorMathematics718-862-7287RLC 201D
  21. Michael Judge

    Michael Judge

    ProfessorBiology718-862-7880LEO 414A
  22. Matthew Jura

    Matthew Jura

    Associate ProfessorMathematics718-862-7359RLC 201F
  23. Gary Kolks

    Gary Kolks

    Associate ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7322HAY 408
  24. Rostislav Konoplich

    Rostislav Konoplich

    ProfessorDepartment ChairpersonPhysics718-862-7983HAY 301
  25. Veronique Lankar

    Veronique Lankar

    Visiting Associate ProfessorPhysics718-862-7897HAY 307
  26. Bruce Liby

    Bruce Liby

    ProfessorPhysics718-862-7899HAY 305
  27. Jing Liu

    Jing Liu

    Assistant ProfessorPhysics718-862-7109HAY 304
  28. Quentin Machingo

    Quentin Machingo

    Associate ProfessorDepartment ChairpersonBiology718-862-3844LEO 413B
  29. Ghislaine Mayer

    Ghislaine Mayer

    Associate ProfessorBiology718-862-3841LEO 410
  30. James McCullagh

    James McCullagh

    Associate ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7289HAY 401C
  31. Antoine Nicolas

    Antoine Nicolas

    Assistant ProfessorBiology718-862-3843LEO 317
  32. Anton Oliynyk

    Anton Oliynyk

    Assistant ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7754HAY 605
  33. Angel Pineda

    Angel Pineda

    Associate ProfessorMathematics718-862-7730RLC 201B
  34. Alexandre Pinto

    Alexandre Pinto

    Assistant ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  35. Kashifuddin Qazi

    Kashifuddin Qazi

    Assistant ProfessorComputer Science718-862-8025RLC 203D
  36. Suzanne Rudnick

    Suzanne Rudnick

    ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7340HAY 401A
  37. Alexandre Sakharov

    Alexandre Sakharov

    Visiting Research ProfessorPhysics718-862-7422HAY 100
  38. Bruce Shockey

    Bruce Shockey

    Associate ProfessorBiology718-862-3842LEO 413B
  39. Julian Silverman

    Julian Silverman

    Assistant ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7818HAY 401D
  40. Alexander Sistko

    Alexander Sistko

    Visiting Assistant ProfessorMathematics718-862-8496RLC 101
  41. Robert Suzzi Valli

    Robert Suzzi Valli

    Assistant ProfessorMathematics718-862-7763RLC 201C
  42. Tina Tian

    Tina Tian

    Associate ProfessorComputer Science718-862-7765RLC 203A
  43. Patrice Tiffany

    Patrice Tiffany

    Associate ProfessorMathematics718-862-7991RLC 201E
  44. Lubna Tumeh

    Lubna Tumeh

    Visiting Associate ProfessorPhysics718-862-7897HAY 307
  45. Helene Tyler

    Helene Tyler

    Associate ProfessorDepartment ChairpersonMathematics718-862-7365RLC 2FL
  46. Lawrence Udeigwe

    Lawrence Udeigwe

    Associate ProfessorMathematics718-862-7375RLC 201G
  47. Sarah Wacker

    Sarah Wacker

    Assistant ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7703HAY 401A
  48. John Wasacz

    John Wasacz

    ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7212HAY 411B
  49. Kathryn Weld

    Kathryn Weld

    ProfessorMathematics718-862-7152RLC 201I
  50. Bryan Wilkins

    Bryan Wilkins

    Assistant ProfessorChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7102HAY 411B
  51. Miaomiao Zhang

    Miaomiao Zhang

    Assistant ProfessorComputer Science718-862-7425RLC 203C

Adjunct Faculty

  1. Hani Ahmar

    Hani Ahmar

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-8502RLC 300
  2. Erol Altug

    Erol Altug

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 102
  3. Nathan Annenberg

    Nathan Annenberg

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7253RLC 101
  4. Erdinc Atilgan

    Erdinc Atilgan

    Chemistry/Physics Lab Technologist, AdjunctPhysics, Physics718-862-7422HAY 405
  5. Ruben Avetisyan

    Ruben Avetisyan

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-8502RLC 300
  6. Shannon Burton

    Shannon Burton

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7253RLC 300
  7. Joseph Buschi

    Joseph Buschi

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7985HAY 307
  8. Madalina Buzaianu

    Madalina Buzaianu

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7206HAY 206
  9. Raghu Ram Chamala

    Raghu Ram Chamala

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  10. Kelly Daggett-Nemesh

    Kelly Daggett-Nemesh

    Director/Chemistry Labs, AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry, Chemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7265LEO 326A
  11. Kevin Donahue

    Kevin Donahue

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7253RLC 300
  12. Joseph Eaton

    Joseph Eaton

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  13. Vincenzo Enea

    Vincenzo Enea

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 102
  14. Mastanna Eraifej

    Mastanna Eraifej

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 102
  15. Nancy Farley

    Nancy Farley

    AdjunctComputer Science718-862-7385RLC 101
  16. Mary Gillis

    Mary Gillis

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 102
  17. Hovhannes Grigoryan

    Hovhannes Grigoryan

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7422HAY 206
  18. Valerie Grosso

    Valerie Grosso

    AdjunctBiology718-862-3841LEO 413C
  19. Cihan Gunduz

    Cihan Gunduz

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 602
  20. Ras Gurung

    Ras Gurung

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 101
  21. Milton Honig

    Milton Honig

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 205
  22. Carolyn Hyman

    Carolyn Hyman

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 202
  23. Jacqueline Kagan

    Jacqueline Kagan

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 102
  24. Jeanne Kaidy

    Jeanne Kaidy

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  25. Maureen Kelly

    Maureen Kelly

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266HAY 102
  26. Barry Kendler

    Barry Kendler

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 102
  27. Damaris-Lois Lang

    Damaris-Lois Lang

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 414A
  28. Marsilio Langella

    Marsilio Langella

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  29. Maria Litvin

    Maria Litvin

    AdjunctComputer Science718-862-7253RLC 101
  30. Rebecca Lowe

    Rebecca Lowe

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  31. Michael Magreta

    Michael Magreta

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7862RLC 101
  32. Jason Maloney

    Jason Maloney

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7253RLC 101
  33. Rosemary McCall

    Rosemary McCall

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7881HAY 405
  34. Marta Melis

    Marta Melis

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 328
  35. Natalia Miroshnikova

    Natalia Miroshnikova

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7831RLC 200A
  36. Scott Moar

    Scott Moar

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-8525RLC 300
  37. In Hak Moon

    In Hak Moon

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7253RLC 101
  38. John Nobleman

    John Nobleman

    AdjunctChemistry & BiochemistryLEO 326A
  39. Gideon Noy

    Gideon Noy

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7253RLC 101
  40. Yoel Ohayon

    Yoel Ohayon

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  41. Stephen Oppenheimer

    Stephen Oppenheimer

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7306HAY 602
  42. Jonathan Patete

    Jonathan Patete

    Administrator/Chemistry & Bio-Chemistry, AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry, Chemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7204HAY 601
  43. Katherine Pauletti

    Katherine Pauletti

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7731RLC 200A
  44. Victoria Plaveti

    Victoria Plaveti

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7945HAY 206
  45. Eros Qama

    Eros Qama

    AdjunctBiology718-862-7266LEO 102
  46. Sixin Qian

    Sixin Qian

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7253RLC 101
  47. Gerald K.F. Rabl

    Gerald K.F. Rabl

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7422HAY 206
  48. Raj Rajeevakumar

    Raj Rajeevakumar

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7422HAY 206
  49. Wagner Ramos

    Wagner Ramos

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-8496RLC 101
  50. Jeffrey Rappaport

    Jeffrey Rappaport

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7422HAY 206
  51. John Regan

    John Regan

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7324HAY 401B
  52. Ilya Reznikov

    Ilya Reznikov

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7422HAY 307
  53. David Scheiman

    David Scheiman

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-7253RLC 201F
  54. Anthony Shiwmangal

    Anthony Shiwmangal

    AdjunctMathematics718-862-8496RLC 101
  55. Thurman Solano

    Thurman Solano

    AdjunctComputer Science718-862-7945HAY 206
  56. Mary Wright

    Mary Wright

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  57. Nicole Yu

    Nicole Yu

    AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7206HAY 100
  58. Josif Zhitnitskiy

    Josif Zhitnitskiy

    AdjunctPhysics718-862-7422HAY 100

Staff & Administrators

  1. Erdinc Atilgan

    Erdinc Atilgan

    Chemistry/Physics Lab Technologist, AdjunctPhysics, Physics718-862-7422HAY 405
  2. Melissa Cerezo

    Melissa Cerezo

    Administrative AssistantBiology718-862-7266LEO
  3. Kelly Daggett-Nemesh

    Kelly Daggett-Nemesh

    Director/Chemistry Labs, AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry, Chemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7265LEO 326A
  4. Deborah DeBride

    Deborah DeBride

    Administrative AssistantSchool of Science718-862-7206HAY 308
  5. Darcy Lis-Beglane

    Darcy Lis-Beglane

    Assistant Dean/School of ScienceSchool of Science718-862-7721HAY 304
  6. Janet McShane

    Janet McShane

    Dean/School of ScienceSchool of Science718-862-7911HAY 308
  7. Geraldine Muranelli

    Geraldine Muranelli

    Office ManagerSchool of Science718-862-7368HAY 308
  8. Jonathan Patete

    Jonathan Patete

    Administrator/Chemistry & Bio-Chemistry, AdjunctChemistry & Biochemistry, Chemistry & Biochemistry718-862-7204HAY 601
  9. Fanny Peters

    Fanny Peters

    Administrative AssistantMathematics718-862-7253RLC 2FL
  10. Marja Roemer

    Marja Roemer

    Lab Assistant/BiologyBiology718-862-7351LEO 321